Saturday, October 31, 2009

Direct Inhalation

Put one or two drops on a tissue or handkerchief and inhale. This method offers a direct and fast absorption into your system and the benefits can be seen almost immediately.

Massage

Mix 3-4 drops of essential oil with 1/2 teaspoon of massage oil. (Or 20 drops o your favorite essential oil to an ounce of massage base oil.)

Friday, October 30, 2009

Vietnamese Vetiver

(Vetiveria zizaniodes)

Oh my goodness this oil is so thick and so sumptuous that you have to have patience getting it out of the bottle. Hold it upside down and wait, and the wait is worth it. What you get is one of the yummiest, richest, woodiest, relaxing-est, loveliest oils on the planet, in my opinion.

Apart from its amazingly earthy and wholesome fragrance, I’ve read that it has beneficial effect on the immune system, stimulates circulation and helps with athlete’s foot. So, I dilute it in almond oil and use it as a foot rub.

I also just like to rub some on my hands and smell it just before prayer and meditation. I don’t know why, but Vetiver works on me like almost no other oil, calming and clarifying my mind, and helping me to feel deeply peaceful.

Botanical Name: Vetiveria zizaniodes

Plant Part: Root. Extraction Method: Steam Distilled

Vetiver essential oil comes from the complex root system of a grass that is used for weaving mats.

Common Uses: Deeply relaxing and comforting.

Well known in India and Sri Lanka as the “oil of tranquility.”

American Atlas Cedarwood

(Cedarus atlantica)


I love this Cedarwood because it instantly makes me feel like I’m in nature, in a forest and peaceful. I have to be careful with this oil because I love it so much I want to inhale it a whole lot… the problem is that it can make a person light headed and dizzy and so I really need to use it with moderation.

It’s another oil that I like to drop onto a wash cloth and line my clothing draws. I’ve read that when added to shampoo, Cedarwood creates a refreshing lift to your shampoo and helps with dandruff. I’ve never tried this, but I have tried a few drops added to Dr. Bonner’s Soap, shaken up, to make a luxurious shower!

Botanical Name: Cedarus atlantica Plant Part: WoodExtraction
Method: Steam Distilled

A pyramid-shaped majestic evergreen tree, up to 131 ft. high. The wood itself is hard and strongly aromatic because of the high percentage of essential oil it contains, and the essential oil is obtained by steam distillation. Color: Light golden yellow Common Uses: Emotionally comforting and uplifting. Thought to be effective in treating acne, coughing and dandruff. Consistency: Medium Aromatic Scent: Cedarwood Atlas has a woody, sweet, sharp smell, reminiscent of mothballs.

History: Cedarwood was frequently used to line linen chests to keep moths out.

Cautions: Avoid during pregnancy. Use with moderation (not in long extended inhalations) as a fragrance.

Indonesian Dark Patchouli

(Pogostemon cablin)

Despite its common association with an alternative lifestyle, patchouli has found widespread use in the modern fragrance industry. Some say it is a component in about a third of modern high-end perfumes. It is also used to scent products like paper towels, laundry detergents and air freshener.

Its attractive and exotic fragrance overshadows is frequently underestimated usefulness for a variety of skin conditions (such as skin and nail fungus) and in the hands of a trained health care practitioner can be used to reduce fever.

I use it because its fragrance is heavenly. And this particular Patchouli from Indonesia is peppery and calming. I sometimes put a drop or two on a wash rag and put it at the bottom of my sock drawer. Yumm!

Patchouli is a very fragrant plant with soft oval leaves and square stems. It grows to about 3 feet in height and provides an unusual odor when rubbed. Color: Deep golden brown Common

Uses: Patchouli is effective for calming nerves, helping with dandruff, and athletes foot. It is considered to have anti bacterial and anti fungal. Patchouli improves with age and the darker, aged product is sometimes preferred over freshly harvested oil.


History: During the 18th and 19th century silk traders from China travelling to the Middle East packed their silk cloth with dried patchouli leaves to prevent moths from laying their eggs on the cloth. Many historians speculate that this association with opulent eastern goods is why patchouli was considered by Europeans of that era to be a luxurious scent. This trend has continued to the present day in modern perfumery.

Magadascan Lemon Eucalyptus

(Eucalyptus citriodora)

I’m not particularly fond of the scent from Eucalyptus trees, but this lemony fresh Eucalyptus from Madagascar is wonderful. It’s almost impossible to separate Eucalyptus from its legendary effectiveness in relieving discomfort associated with colds, coughs, sinus and flu.

So when I found Eucalyptus citriodora, I had something to add to my home stash of comforting oils that had a smell I could enjoy and would do the same thing for me that Eucalyptus would.

The Eucalyptus tree is a tall evergreen that grows over 250 feet tall. The young trees have bluish-green leaves, while mature trees develop long, narrow, yellowish leaves, creamy-white flowers and a smooth, pale gray bark often covered in a white powder.

Common Uses: Arthritis, bronchitis, colds, coughing, flu, poor circulation, sinusitis. Lemon Eucalyptus has a camphorous odour with a sweet, citrus undertone. History: Lemon Eucalyptus has been inhaled in to combat fevers, colds and flu symptoms and to relieve sinus issues.

Ethiopian Frankincense

Olibanum (Boswellia Carterii)

Frankincense is a treasured and luxurious fragrance. In ancient days the resin from the Frankincense tree was worth more than its weight in gold and the location of the trees were kept secret for the longest time. Since it’s earliest times it has been used to enhance spiritual practice, associated with focused meditation, prayer and clear thinking. It has the effect of both calming and uplifting at the same time.

Apart from the beautiful effect it has on the emotions, natural medicine practitioners also use it as an anti-inflammatory and a rub to relieve joint pain. Frankly, I’ll use any excuse to rub some Frankincense into my hands and fingers just because of the delightful resiny fragrance.

Common Uses: The therapeutic properties of Frankincense oil include use as an antiseptic, astringent, and expectorant. It is considered to be calming.

Frankincense has a woody, spicy, haunting smell. It has a slightly camphoric tone.

Frankincense oil is said to help rejuvenate skin, help with the healing of scars and inflamed skin. It is generally regarded as safe to use, is non -toxic and non-irritant and could be used by most people.

South African Chamomile

(Eriocephalus punctulatus) 20% in Grape Seed Oil

Cape Chamomile is a precious and delicious oil that has been described as “one of the most spiritual oils with the ability to heal the heart.” (Monika Haas). It’s fragrance is quite strong so I have made a blend of 20% in grape seed oil making it easier to massage it into larger areas without it becoming overwhelming. The grape seed oil is fatty in nature and helps slow down the absorption of the small moleculed essential oil, extending the presence of the aroma on your skin.

This is a great oil to rub into your skin after a stressful day, when feeling emotional distressed or just when you need a little tender love and care.

Botanical Name: Eriocephalus punctulatus Plant Part: Flower Head Extraction Method: Steam

Distilled Origin: South Africa

Description: This variety of Chamomile is a particularly fragrant aromatic shrub indigenous to the mountain areas of South Africa. It is a white flowering small shrub with fleshy, gland dotted leaves which grows up to a meter in height and is locally known as “Cape Chamomile”.

Uses: Chamomile has a long tradition in herbal medicine. The flowers were used in many cures including an herbal tea to cure insomnia, relieves stress and depression. In Aromatherapy it is used to enhance meditation, relieve stress and calm the nerves.

History: The word Chamomile comes from the Greek word Chamomaela or 'Ground Apple'. In the Middle Ages it may have been used as a 'strewing' herb to improve the atmosphere at gatherings and festivals. Cautions: Non-toxic, nonirritant -- causes dermatitis in some individuals.

Do not use during pregnancy.

South African Rose Geranium

(Pelargonium capitatum x radens)
40% in Grape Seed Oil

Where I grew up scented geranium grew wild. This variety, Rose Geranium, is one of the most fragrant species and its oil is highly sought after in the perfume industry because it can be made to imitate more expensive rose oil.
But it has a power and strength of its own, being able to help focus the mind and calm the emotions. I find a few drops in a bowl of water over a candle can help my meditation experience be both peaceful and visionary.

In this base of grape seed oil, there is nothing more luxurious to me than a few drops rubbed in my palms and into my hair.

Known for being one of the few oils with the ability to both uplift and sedate, Rose geranium works wonderfully on the emotions. It is used in skin care remedies to help in the treatment of acne, bruises, burns, cuts, dermatitis, eczema, lice, mosquito repellant, ringworm, ulcers, edema, poor circulation, stress and neuralgia. It has traditionally been considered as an astringent.

Rose Geranium Blends well with Angelica, Basil, Bergamot, Carrot seed, Cedarwood, Citronella, Clary Sage, Grapefruit, Jasmine, Lavender, Lime, Neroli, Orange and Rosemary. History: The plants originated from South Africa as well as Reunion, Madagascar, Egypt and Morocco. They were introduced to Italy, Spain and France in the 17th century. In native Africa the herb teas was drunk to cure stomach upsets and the plants were grown to keep unwanted spirits at bay.

Cautions: Non-toxic, non-irritant and generally non-sensitizing, though it can cause sensitivity in some people and due to the fact that it balances the hormonal system, it should be avoided during pregnancy.

South African Lavender

(Lavandula Marie)

I was delighted to discover this South African Essential Oil of Lavender (Lavandula Marie) which reminds me of rugged South African countryside. In other words, it’s not like the delicate aroma of French Lavender. This is bold, rugged and hearty.
I love it!

I use it as a mood enhancer for meditation, prayer and for sleep. A drop or two on a Kleenex under my pillow creates an aura of comfort and peace while sleeping. Or, I keep a drop or two on a Kleenex in my pocket whenever I get a stuffy nose. Sniffing the lavender seems to help tremendously.

Edward Viljoen
WorldEssentials@pacbell.net

Botanical Name: Lavendula Marie Extraction Method: Steam distilled Origin: South Africa

Common Uses: Lavender South African is credited with being an antidepressant, antseptic, antispasmodic, antiviral, bactericide, decongestant, and deodorant. Lavender is widely used in aromatherapy and in the perfumery industry. The scent has a calming effect which aids in relaxation and the reduction of stress & anxiety. It also has antiseptic and analgesic properties which will ease the pain of a burn, prevent infection and promotes rapid healing. It can be used with massages oils to effectively relieve joint and muscle pain.

Consistency: Thin Strength of Aroma: Strong Blends well with: bay, bergamot, chamomile, citronella, clarysage, geranium, jasmine, lemon, mandarin, orange, palmarosa, patchouli, pine, tangerine, thyme, rosemary, rosewood, ylang ylang Aromatic Scent: Has a fresh sweet, floral-herbaceous odor with a touch of the African veld

History: The use of Lavender has been recorded for more than 2500 years. Records have shown that it was used by the Egyptians as a perfume and also in the mummification process. In Roman Times, Lavender was so popular that only the wealthy could afford it. It may have been used during the Great Plague of London in the 17th century, when individuals believed that bunches of lavender fastened on each wrist would protect them from infection.

Non toxic, non irritant and non-sensitizing.

World Essentials

Pure Essential Oils from around the world
brought to you by Edward Viljoen.

Edward began collecting Essential Oils as a hobby and then after training at the Pacific Institute of Aromatherapy his hobby turned into a passion and after that he started receiving requests for the oils he had grown to love. His personal success using oils, and his obvious enthusiasm about them, soon made it necessary to develop a line of products to share with the world. World Essentials is his growing collection of personal favorites now available to you.

Edward enjoys looking for oils from unexpected places (Lavender from South Africa?) and has been experimenting with blending and using oils both for mood, meditation and spiritual enhancement, and for the traditional applications Essential Oils have been famous for (inhalation to combat colds, calm the spirit and enhance sleeping, etc.).